Proposal for building costmap with multiple domain attributes and psychological factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MASATSUGU Otsuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50348827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコストマップ / 環境認識 / ローバテストベッド / けん引力推定 / 慣性基準装置 / マストジンバル機構 / 高感度カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly focused on building the procedure to make the costmap with multiple domain. First, the test bed rover was manufactured and it has the multiple sensors for recognition of environments, which are employed to take optical images, to measure contact force of each moving mechanism and to observe external thermal condition. The field test using it to acquire simultaneously the environmental states was performed; as the result, the elementary environmental data, which can sequentially be superpositioned, was obtained; however, it was recognized that the adequate superposition method for the costmap with considering the intention of a designer and the identity of time and space is one of agendas.