Study of electric propulsion with axis power generation by superconducting rotating machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MITSURU  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50159802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makio  東京海洋大学, 船舶運航センター, 教授 (80272730)
KIFUNE Hiroyasu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90323849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Akira  東京海洋大学, 船舶運航センター, 教授 (80262343)
ITO Hiroko  東京海洋大学, 産学・地域連携推進機構, リサーチアドミニストレータ (50377074)
Research Collaborator MIKI Motohiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (60559475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気推進 / 超伝導モータ / 軸発電機 / 高温超伝導体 / エネルギー効率化 / 推進・運動性能 / 軸発・電気推進システム / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on key points to verify the operation of superconducting ship propulsion motor on board by using a research vessel“Umitaka-maru" with conventional motor. Based on the on-board data, we focused on the heat load capability and electromagnetic force applied to field pole winding of superconducting wire cooled down. The laboratory and on-board testing for cooling are comparatively discussed. In conclusion, we have obtained requested information and knowledge on the heat load survivability for on-board operation of the motor. The obtained result would provide a useful basis to practical application of superconducting ship propulsion.