Effect of Ship Noise on Marine Mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Naoya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Tomonari  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, グループ長 (00344333)
MASUYAMA Yutaka  金沢工業大学, 実海域船舶海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (10101362)
SAKURADA Akiko  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体設計系, 研究員 (00734237)
Research Collaborator KUNIEDA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人航海訓練所, 教授
UYAMA Hisashi  独立行政法人航海訓練所, 日本丸船長
MORI Kyouichi  帝京科学大学, 生物環境学部, 准教授
TANIGUCHI Kazuyoshi  能登島イルカ保護委員会, 会長
IKEGAMI Tadashige  向田漁業生産組合, 組合長
SUGAWARA Shigeru  能登島イルカ, 海洋研究所, 代表
MITSUI Hiroshi  金沢工業大学, 実海域船舶海洋研究所
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmarine mammals / underwater acoustics / ship noise / sailing ship / powered ship / dolphin / marine ecology / 海洋環境 / 帆船 / イルカ / 水中音響 / 動力船 / クジラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of ship noise on marine mammals by using a fully-rigged sailing ship off Japanese Isles and by using a sailing yacht and powered ship near Notojima with towed underwater acoustic sensors. In the former survey, frequency to meet marine mammals was not so high that we failed to obtain significant data. On the other hand, in the latter survey, we frequently measured responses of groups of Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin to two types of ship. The results demonstrates that no significant difference in their responses between the sailing ship and the motor ship at low speed.