High response measurement of exhaust temperature in an engine by using laser interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Eiji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80155556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度 / 温度計測 / 干渉 / レーザ / 排気ガス / 高応答 / レーザ干渉法 / 排気ガス温度変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact housing with optical arrangement for interferometry was designed and made. When hot air was flowed in the measurement region suddenly with an air dryer, the temperature obtained from this interferometry system with a line-sensor camera increased faster than that with a thermocouple. The higher response of the interferometry was confirmed. Next, this housing was set between cylinder block and exhaust pipe and history of exhaust gas temperature was measured in one cycle. As a result, when the combustion delayed in a low load, at first the temperature is decreased and thereafter the temperature is increased.