Mili-microscale chemical analysis of tsunami deposits in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (40436994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 災害科学 / 地球化学 / 分析化学 / 土壌 / 東北地方 / 災害科学研究 / 歴史津波堆積物 / 地球化学判別 / 湖沼堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate past tsunami inundation area, we performed radiocarbon dating of plant fossils and inorganic geochemistry of tsunami deposits in lake and soil sediments from eastern Japan (Aomori, Miyagi and Shizuoka). The radiocarbon dating of the plant fossils were measured by accelerator mass spectrometry. Inorganic chemical analyses of tsunami deposit (about 1000-3000 cal BP) were carried out using X-ray fluorescence spectrometry, X-ray analytical microscope system and laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. High sodium/titanium atomic ratios (more than 12) in tsunami deposits and enrichment arsenic just below the deposits were observed in this study. This study showed that chemical component (sodium, titanium, strontium, rubidium, barium, sulfur, arsenic) could be useful indicator for past tsunami deposits.