challenge to evaluation of irradiation hardening without hardness tests by nanoindentation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASADA Ryuta  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (20335227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力材料 / 力学特性 / 照射硬化 / ナノインデンテーション / 超微小試験技術 / イオン照射 / 超微小試験 / 強度特性 / ひずみ速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an experimental study which aims to evaluate irradiation hardening not by hardness but directly by nanoindentation. As a main achievement, micro-pillar compression test method was examined to evaluate mechanical properties of the ion-irradiated material. Also, the pop-in phenomenon of a single crystal material by nanoindetation was investigated to reveal ion-irradiation effect on the critical shear stress. In addition, a new analysis method for nanoindentation hardness test on ion-irradiated materials were propesed.