Functional analysis of presynaptic gap junction by single terminal electroporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Haruyuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10194979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 薬理学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at elucidating the roles of two modes of presynaptic gap junction, i.e. axo-axonal gap junction coupling and axo-dendritic gap junction coupling at the hippocampal mossy fiber synapses, which have been suggested to exsist on the basis of morphological analysis using connexin 36 immunoreactivity. Application of a gap junction blocker, meclofenamic acid, reversibly suppressed the excitatory postsynaptic potentials at the mossy fiber-CA3 synapse, supporting the possibility that the hippocampal mossy fiber synapse might be a unique mixed synapse composed of both chemical and electrical components of synaptic transmission.