Development in an in vivo imaging technique for monitoring foreign gene expression in the primate brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / 遺伝子導入 / 神経路 / イメージング / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an in vivo imaging technique for monitoring foreign gene expression in the primate brain, we first improved both the viral vector system and the reporter system using an adeno-associated viral vector and a lentiviral vector with highly efficient retrograde gene transfer. Employing these systems, we carried out the delivery of a reporter gene into the vector system for pathway-selective gene expression and its optimization, and then successfully achieved an experimental system that simultaneously allowed the verification of foreign gene expression with the reporter gene and the functional interference in a particular pathway with drug induction. Moreover, by examining a correlation between data obtained from the imaging and the behavioral/histological analysis we clarified the usefulness of the functional in vivo imaging technique that we established here.