Project/Area Number |
25640014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKE Yasuyuki 倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00368747)
OHNO Eiji 九州保健福祉大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40276176)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 転移 / 癌幹細胞 / アストロサイト / 培養脳スライス / 脳微小環境 / 癌細胞 / 培養海馬スライス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells are suggested to increase their malignancy depending on supports from neighboring normal cells. We transplanted a cell line of lung fiber cancer, which frequently metastasizes to the brain, to cultured rat brain slices. They adhered to the slices, formed typical glandular structures. Astrocytes, brain stroma cells, specifically surrounded them, suggesting correlation between these types of calls. A line of more malignant small cell lung cancer (SCLC) was similarly transplanted, but they did not adhere to the slices. Subsequently we sorted cells which are suggested as cancer stem cells from the SCLC, based on drug-efflux ability leading rebellant. These cells had self-renewal and differentiation ability, producing themselves and different cells respectively, and colony formation ability reflecting tumorigenicity. The results suggest that cancer stem cells of the SCLC might have been sorted and their relation with astrocytes is needed to investigate in next step.