Voltage-dependent synapse formation by voltage dependent potassium ion channel, KCNX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazushi  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20314180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / シナプス / 細胞間接着 / 活動電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have tried to elucidate the role of KCNX, which was identified as a new cell adhesion molecule, in synapse formation. To reveal the localization of KCNX in brain, I prepared GFP-KCNX knock-in mouse and stained the brain sections with anti-GFP antibody. Immunoreactivity for GFP were localized as dots in stratum lucidum of the CA3 area, where mossy fiber terminals form synapses with pyramidal cells. Next, to reveal function of KCNX, I performed immunoprecipitation of anti-KCNX antibody from mouse brain membrane extracts. CLIP115, one of plus-end tracking proteins and Dynamin, a GTPase responsible for endocytosis were co-immunoprecipitaed with KCNX. These result suggest that KCNX is involved in regulating microtubules and endocytosis in neuron.