Clarification of the physiological role of amygdalohippocampal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10232076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords扁桃体海馬野 / Zic2 / 遺伝子変異マウス / 攻撃行動 / 恐怖記憶 / 扁桃体 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / 行動異常 / 神経発生 / 神経回路形成 / タンパク質分解制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amygdalohippocampal area (AHA) is located caudally to the amygdalar nuclei, between the amygdala and hippocampus. We found that Zic2 protein is strongly distributed in AHA. We previously showed that Zic2-hypomorphic mutant mice exhibit decreased aggressive behaviors in resident-intruder test and social predominance test. To clarify the role of Zic2 in AHA, we generated Zic2 conditional knockout mice lacking Zic2 in pallium. The mice showed a marked decrement of cell numbers in AHA and an impaired contextual fear memory. We also found that the mice-deficient in Rines, an E3 ubiquitin ligase that degrades Zic2, show reduced aggressive behavior.