A nasal injection of adiponectin: a novel therapeutic strategy against neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野., 副参事研究員 (50189502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / βシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / アディポネクチン / レビー小体型認知症 / 神経変性疾患 / 鼻腔投与 / アディポネクチン(APN) / αシヌクレイン(αS) / パーキンソン病(PD) / トランスジェニック(tg)マウス / シヌクレイン / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative diseases are associated with metabolic disorders, but the mechanisms are still unclear. To investigate possible roles of adiponectin (APN), the anti-diabetes protein, in the pathogenesis of α-synucleinopathies, we investigated autopsy brain of Parkinson's disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB), and analyzed the effects of APN in cellular and in mouse models of α-synucleinopathies.In autopsy brains, APN was localized in Lewy bodies derived from PD and DLB. In neuronal cells expressing α-synuclein (αS), aggregation of αS was suppressed by treatment with recombinant APN in an AdipoRI-AMP kinase pathway-dependent manner. Concomitantly, phosphorylation and release of αS were significantly decreased by APN. In αS transgenic mice, both histopathology and movement disorder were significantly improved by intra nasal treatment with globular APN. Collectively, APN could possess a therapeutic potential against α-synucleinopathies.