Development of a novel technology for the control of specific neuronal activity with insect pheromone receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫フェロモン / 興奮性イオンチャネル / 化学遺伝学 / トランスジェニックマウス / 青斑核 / 学習 / 記憶学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to develop a novel genetic technology that enables activate the activity of specific neuronal types by using insect pheromone receptors. Transgenic mice were generated that expres IR8a/IR84a under the control of tyrosine hydroxylase gene promoter. Slice electrophysiology and in vivo electrophysiology experiments indiacated a significant activation of locus ceruleus (LC) noradrenergic neurons in transgenic mice y by pheromone addition. Pheromone administration into the LC also enhanced noradrenaline release in the cerebral cortex and retrieval process of taste aversion memory. These results show that it is possible to control the activity of specific neuronal types by using insect pheromone receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規の化学遺伝学の技術は、促進性イオン透過型受容体を用いる実験系で、これまでの代謝型受容体を用いた系とは細胞内伝達系を必要とせず、安定した実験結果が期待できる。ある種の病態モデルにおいて低下した細胞機能を改善する技術に応用でき、神経回路レベルの機能回復に有益な技術を提供する。また、ノルアドレナリンの記憶再生における役割を明らかにしたが、この神経伝達系の作用を調節することにより、記憶障害やPTSDなどの疾患の改善に応用することが期待できる。