Establish of rapid and efficient blood cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50625580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 血液細胞 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 分化マーカー / 細胞分化マーカー / フローサイトメーター / 血液学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labeling each differentiation lineage cells of the hematopoietic stem cells and immune cells were considered an important tool for rapid and convenient analysis method using the mouse. We had hypothesized that able to analyze the blood cell differentiation by using the HAC technology. We have to explore the specific genes of each differentiated cells at the beginning. A variety of fluorescent proteins were identified the optimal combination of fluorescent proteins by gene introduced into the cell. However, although the artificial chromosome technology did not meet the deadline, you want to be successful establishment of mice to continue in the future.