Evaluation of stem cell multipotency by interspecific chimera production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Seiki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 主任研究員 (10324576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Yuko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物科学研究領域, 上級研究員 (90391573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異種間キメラ / テラトーマ / ニワトリ / ブタ / マウス / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We asked if the evaluation system for multipotency of stem cells by using interspecific chimera; porcine ES cells (pESCs)-mouse embryos and pESCs (or mESCs)-chick embryos were possible. pESCs-mouse embryos: pESCs were confirmed in the clump derived from inner cell mass after 3 days outgrowth culture (in vitro). However, the pESCs were not observed recovered embryos, although small number of the marker positive cells existed in the extra-embryonic region (in vivo). pESCs (mESCs)-chick embryos (ex ovo): Although pESCs were distributed within the extra-embryonic region, none of pESCs derived cells were observed in the embryonic region. On the other hand, mESCs contributed to the embryo body, especially head, neck and heart. Moreover, mESCs distributed to the yolk sac efficiently developed teratoma, suggesting that the ex ovo system would be available for the evaluation of multipotency of stem cells in mice.