Analysis of tumorigenic mechanisms by activation of oxidative phosphorylation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takeshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60585149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒストン脱メチル化 / Kdm2b / 白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / 酸化的リン酸化経路 / エネルギー代謝 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス / 酸化的リン酸化 / Fbxl10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that overexpression of Kdm2b, a histone demethylase for histone H3K36, in hematopoietic stem cells induced leukemia and observed that genes involved in oxidative phosphorylation are activated in Kdm2b-overexpressing hematopoietic stem cells. In this study, we demonstrated that i) Kdm2b directly binds to several genes involved in oxidative phosphorylation and upregulates their expression patterns, ii) Kdm2b accelerates cell cycle of the S-phase but dose not affect cell cycle entry from G0 phase to G1 phase, and iii) Kdm2b enhances ATP production but dose not affect ROS production. These findings provide novel insights into the tumorigenic mechanisms by activation of oxidative phosphorylation from the viewpoint of energy metabolism.