Identification of long non-coding RNA associated protein complexes using mouse artificial chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUGOH HIROYUKI  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225131)
Research Collaborator 大平 嵩人
砂村 直洋
稲岡 大悟
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordslong noncoding RNA / Xist / LIT1/KCNQ1OT1 / chromosome / MAC / X染色体不活化 / LIT1 / DNA/RNA/タンパク複合体解析 / 人工染色体 / 長鎖非コードRNA / 免疫沈降 / XIST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established NIH/3T3 and HeLa cells containing MAC and human chromosome 21 that express Xist RNA by a doxycycline (Dox). Xist RNA territories were observed both on MAC and human chromosome 21 by Dox-dependent Xist expression. However, genes that contain selectable marker located on MAC were expressed despite on cis-accumulation of Xist RNA on MAC. On the other hand, it was observed accumulation of H3K27me3 on human chromosome 21 expressing Xist RNA. These results suggest that the establishment of XCI by Xist RNA may play an important role in a special chromatin region as elements for cis-silencing on chromosome.In addition, we developed tool for recovery of human chromosome 21 expressing Xist RNA using FLAG/dCas9-EGFP.