Improvement of Crystal Quality for Protein Crystals under Application of an External Alternating Current Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Haruhiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交流電場印加 / タンパク質結晶 / ロッキング・カーブ測定 / 結晶の完全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of novel techniques for the crystallization of proteins is necessary. In previous work, we have succeeded in controlling the nucleation rate of protein crystals under application of an external alternating current electric field. In this subject, therefore, we indicated that crystal quality and crystal homogeneity of protein crystals is improved under application of an external electric field. Moreover, It was determined that the imperfections in protein crystals are predominantly caused by misorientation between subgrains in the crystal. It was also revealed that improvement of the quality of crystals grown under a 1 MHz applied field is achieved by a decrease in the misorientation between subgrains in the crystal.