Novel development and applications of the reagents for chemical scission of targetted proteins as chemical scissors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50164687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUMA Motohiro  地方独立行政法人・大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (40416318)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白切除 / 蛋白過酸化イソインドール / 化学発光 / 蛍光画像測定 / 質量解析 / 試薬開発 / 血清蛋白分画 / o-phthalaldehyde / 蛋白・ペプチド・アミノ酸 / 化学的切除 / Chemical scission / 過酸化イソインドール / 化学発光測定 / 蛍光画像撮影 / 質量分析 / 創薬 / アルブミン / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / chemical scission / αー炭素 / 窒素含有複素環 / オルトフタルアルデヒド蛍光化・過酸化二重修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the novel reagent for chemical scission of targeted proteins and its clinical application were studied. The reagents those demolish proteins under mild chemical conditions have been requested for treatment of patients and research of diseases. The reagents were protein peroxyisoindoles of proteins, and were prepared by the reaction with hydrogen peroxide following to the reaction with o-phthalaldehyde and thiol compounds. The production of protein peroxyisoindole were confirmed by fluorescence imaging. The peroxyisoindole was oxidized to emit light, accompanying of disappearance of the fluorescence image. This meant demolition of proteins. The reagent of peroxyisoindole was also applied to serum protein fractionated by electrophoresis resulting in successful cleavage. In conclusion, the novel reagents of proteins allowed simultaneous protein scission and monitoring of the accompanying chemiluminescence.