Development a cell selection method and analysis of cell-cell communication using a microfabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Terazono Hideyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30398143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経ネットワーク / 人工神経細胞回路 / マイクロファブリケーション技術 / 神経細胞マイクロパターニング / 一細胞回収技術 / アプタマー / マイクロ加工技術 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノバイオ / 生物物理 / 脳・神経 / 細胞回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three techniques, a microprocessing-assisted cell-systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment method, a single cell collection method by measuring firing rate of neuron and a micro-patterning using an agarose microfabrication technique, were developed to clarify the fundamental mechanism of the neuronal network. As the results, single strand DNA aptamers that bind cell surfaces was able to be collected by a modified aptamer selection method. Moreover, I clarified a network structure-dependent firing pattern by constructing several neuronal networks using single cell collection method and the microfabrication technique.