Endocytic pathway involving microautophagy in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yoh  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50212329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / シグナル伝達 / 上皮細胞 / オートファジー / rab7 / t-SNARE / 空腸 / オルガネラ / ミクロオートファジー / 液胞型プロトンポンプ / エンドソーム / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocytic pathway plays essential roles in signal transduction, although its significance in a multi-cellular context remains largely unknown. In rodent perigastrulation embryos, signalling molecules as well as maternal nutrients must cross a tightly sealed epithelium, visceral endoderm, to reach the embryo proper, implicating importance of endocytosis. We found that the endocytic delivery in VE proceeds by microautophagy: large vacuoles engulf incoming pre-vacuolar endosomes without forming a continuous membrane. This unique membrane dynamics is quite different from the canonical endosome-lysosome traffic that involves the fusion of two distinct membranes. Microautophagic delivery is also implicated in food absorption in illium. Loss of the autophagic machinery resulted in mild retardation in weight-gain of newborn animals. We are also interested in proliferation profiles of gut epithelium at later stages, which are highly dependent on proper regulation of multiple signaling.