co-localizatonome for finding new protein-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Yukio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60263448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50142005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 酵母 / オルガネラ / 蛍光タンパク質 / 網羅的 / タンパク質局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, many proteins show uneven distribution. Some proteins are located on specific cellular compartments. Some proteins shows more unique distribution, which is sometimes hard to be explained. If two proteins show overlapping distributions, it may suggest that they form protein complex and /or work together. Such a knowledge may lead to finding of a new cellular complex. To this end, I have developed methodologies toward co-localizationome, which is the genome-wide and comprehensive dataset of protein co-localization. One protein is labelled by the green fluorescent protein, and another protein is labelled by the red fluorescent protein. Then Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells expression two fluorescently labelled proteins are systematically observed under a fluorescent microscope.