Search for novel trafficking pathway dependent on microtubule plus-end-tracking proteins (+TIPs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIYOSUE Yuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90568403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 微小管 / 細胞極性 / 物質輸送 / 細胞分裂 / 高解像イメージング / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管プラス端集積因子 / 分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at search for novel trafficking pathway dependent on microtubule plus-end-tracking proteins (+TIPs), which connect microtubule ends with subcellular structures, on the supposition that these molecules serve as platforms for loading/unloading or sorting of cargos transported by motor proteins. Our analyses focused on LL5 protein and APC tumor suppressor protein led to the discovery of novel regulatory mechanisms for trafficking and mouse phenotypes. We also found a crosstalk between APC tumor suppressor and an important mitotic kinase involved in the transport of chromosomes. In addition, we succeeded in the 3D tracking of microtubule growth throughout the cell cytoplasm using the recently developed lattice light-sheet microscope, which enables 3D scanning at subsecond intervals with high spatial resolution.