Optogenetic labeling of neural circuits for gene expression analysis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Takahiro  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00431891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 神経細胞 / マイクロアレイ / ショウジョウバエ / 樹状突起 / ターゲティング / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the development and function of neural circuits, it is crucial to know which gene is expressed in each neuron of the brain. In this study, we aimed to develop the efficient method to analyze the gene expression profile of neurons of interest in the Drosophila brain. As a result, we succeeded to establish the method to perform microarray analysis using total RNA isolated from genetically labeled neurons in the developing Drosophila brain.