The analysis of interaction between pollen tubes by microchannel devece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshikatsu  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 講師 (30414014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARATA Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (00582446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花粉管ガイダンス / マイクロ流路
Research Abstract
Pollen tube guidance is one of the key processes for plant reproduction. Recently, molecular characters have been identified such as attractant molecules. However, it remains to be elucidated that only one of many pollen tubes enters each ovule. The repellent effect by the interaction between pollen tubes is assumed, although not substantiated. We employed nano-technology based on photolithographic approach to make microfluidic devices for cell culture and live imaging. In the result, no apparent interaction between pollen tubes was detected in the microchannel. We need to observe pollen tube behaviors in vivo using two-photon microscopy.