Mechanisms in regulation of nuclear fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takahsi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50285095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核融合 / 細胞融合 / 受精卵 / シンシチウム / 核の合一 / 卵細胞 / 精細胞 / 体細胞 / 受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission of genetic material from parents to next generation is a fertilization-dependent event. Upon fertilization, male and female gametes fuse each other, and the male and female nuclei in the zygote are fused to form a zygotic nucleus. In contrast, cell of embryo sac/endosperms of angiosperms and muscle cell of animals possess multiple nuclei in a cell, and these multiple nuclei do not fuse in the cell. In the study, mechanisms in the regulation of nuclear fusion in cells were investigated by the artificial fusion of rice egg cells, sperm cells and somatic cells. The results indicated that egg cell possess the molecular machineries for nuclear fusion, and that putative activating factor for the machinery of nuclear fusion, which exists in sperm cell, would be delivered into an egg cell by the fusion of a sperm cell, resulting in successful regulation for nuclear fusion in zygote.