Development of methodologies to study Aiptasia-Symbiodinium symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroki  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 助教 (40283585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA Jun  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 教授 (80280725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胚葉形成 / 原腸形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a method of gene transfer to Aiptasia to elucidate the symbiotic mechanisms of Aiptasia-Symbiodinium. It has become possible to artificially induce spawning by adjusting the growth condition (maturity, photoperiod, etc.) of Aiptasia. We tried to inject DNA construct into the eggs. However, the development of eggs did not proceed after injection. This may be attributed to either that the eggs received a strong damage during injection or that the injected unfertilized egg could not be fertilized after injection. Therefore we could not confirm the success of the gene transfer. On the other hand, we also tried the transfection by electroporation. We first removed the mucus that covers the whole of Aiptasia with bromhexine hydrochloride and anesthetize it with magnesium chloride. We also examined an optimal condition (buffer solution, the voltage, electric capacity, etc.) of the DNA introduction and after all, we have not obtained a positive result so far.