Optogenetic application by using diverse rhodopsins of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光遺伝学 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ロドプシン / Gタンパク質 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optogenetics is a technology that can control neural activity by light. Optogenetic potentials of three kinds of animal rhodopsins having the photoregeneration ability were investigated in the cultured cells. The results indicated that the rhodopsins having the photoregeneration ability were suitable for optogenetic tools. In addition, we found that mosquito Opn3 bound to 13-cis-retinal, which is ubiquitously present in animal bodies. The experimental data showed that the 13-cis-retinal binding ability and photoregeneration ability contributed to optogenetic application of mosquito Opn3.