Neurobiologica study on evolution of hygroreceptors from mechanoreceptors in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Fumio  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20117287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hidehiro  福岡大学, 理学部地球圏科学科, 助教 (90535139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無翅昆虫 / 原始昆虫 / マダラシミ / 湿度受容 / 電気生理学 / 中大脳 / 触角 / 湿度温度感覚子 / 無翅目昆虫 / 湿度嗜好性 / 電気生理実験 / 行動実験 / 温度受容 / 機械受容 / 中大脳触角葉 / 糸球体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate evolution processes of hygroreceptors from mechanoreceptors in insects, we examined antenna and deutocerebrum of an apterygote firebrat (Thermobia domestica) and we found the followings. There are the sensilla which are morphologically closely resemble the hygro- and thermoreceptive sensilla of pterygota such as a cockroach and a honeybee. The electrophysiological responses of antennae to humidity change are also very similar to those of the pterygota. Furthermore, the deutocerebrum which antennal nerves project are divided into 4 areas and one of them is an antennal lobe in which many glomeruli are present. Some glomeruli which locate at a poster-dorsal area have a special outer shape like a banana. These morphological features are similar to those of hygro- and thermoreceptive glomeruli of the pterygota. These results suggest that apterygotes have already have the hygroreceptors and the nervous system for their information process similar to those of pterygota.