Neural mechanism of prey capture behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Muto Akira  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (00525991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / カルシウムイメージング / 捕獲行動 / 視覚系 / ゾウリムシ / 摂食行動 / 視床下部 / 前視蓋 / 神経 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored neuronal activity in the zebrafish larval brain to identify neural cells that were involved in prey capture behavior. We observed neuronal activity in the inferior lobes of the hypothalamus (ILH) that was related to visual perception of prey. Suppression of the ILH activity by neurotoxin significantly reduced prey capture activity.Furthermore, we also found that the pretecal neurons, which was responsible for visual prey detection, projected their axons to the ILH. Thus, we demonstrated thatpretecto-hypothalamic circuit has a crucial role in visual prey detection and feeding behavior in zebrafish.