Common mechanism of shoot development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Yoshibumi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10124215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリトプス属植物 / シュート頂 / DNA単離 / PCR / ライブラリー作成 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 切片観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of seed plant consists of two distinct developmental processes; embryogenesis and post-embryogenesis. To further understand the early steps of the post-embryogenesis of seed plant, I focused on the Lithops genus plants. The appearance of Lithops looks like an inverted cone with a single pair of cotyledons fattened for the water-storage function. Sometimes, a new pair of leaves can be found deep inside the old cotyledons and it starts to develop. In this project, we found that in Lithops several shoots are developed at the bottom of the old cotyledons in a nutrient states dependent manner.