A search of novel surrogates of sterols in anaerobic eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKISHITA Kiyotaka  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任研究員 (90392951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOUCHI Naohiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
CHIKARAISHI Yoshito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任研究員 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原生生物 / 嫌気 / 細胞膜 / ステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that sterols are associated with fluidity and permeability of eukaryotic cell membranes, and are key to fundamental eukaryotic-specific cellular processes such as phagocytosis. Several steps of de novo sterol biosynthesis require molecular oxygen. Our studies unveiled that some of eukaryotes inhabiting anoxic environments have neither sterols nor their structurally similar molecules based on analyses of genome, transcriptome, and GC-MS. However, it seems that the anaerobic eukaryotes in question can produce ceramides, in which a hydrophilic portion is very small compared with a hydrophobic portion as in the case of sterols, and the ceramides could be surrogates of sterols in these eukaryotes.