Phylogenetic distribution of rare biosphere in microbial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Taiki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (40549896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords稀少微生物群 / 遺伝子資源 / 生物多様性 / 微生物群集構造 / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / 活性汚泥 / 16S rRNA遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rare microorganisms are low abundant but accounted for most of the diversity in the community. In this study, the phylogenetic distribution and novelty of these rare microbes are explored using the fractionation of nucleic acids based on the Cot-based analysis. Our results indicated that although the community structure of rare microorganisms was different from those of abundant microbes, most of rare taxa were not always phylogenetically novel groups compared with abundant taxa and their phylogenetic diversity was not significant different with those of abundant taxa.