Evaluation of associaton among diet, body fat, and fat metabolism: an approch from life rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HARUNOBU  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
FUJITA Yuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
FURUTANI Maki  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 講師 (10725998)
Research Collaborator OHARA Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体組成 / 生活習慣 / 生活リズム / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was an inverse between the amount of bone or muscle and hours of sleep in male elementary children. There was a positive relationship between the amount of bone or muscle and bedtime in male junior high school children. In the female elementary children, there was an inverse relationship between the amount of muscle and hours of sleep. There was a positive relationship between bedtime and the body weight, body mass index, amount of bone, or abdominal circumference, and a positive relationship between awaking time and height, body weight, amount of bone, or abdominal circumference in female junior high school children. From these results, body composition had relation with life rhythm, such as hours of sleep, bedtime, or awaking hours. In addition, there was difference of relationship between body composition and life styles.