A study on the observation method of airflow velocity in clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kazuhiko  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00145161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00286692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被服内気流 / 熱線式風速計 / 被服内気候 / 煙突効果 / ポンピング効果 / 熱線式風速センサ / 衣服内気流 / 風速センサ / 衣服内気候 / 風 / 気流 / 超音波風速計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was to establish the observation method of the airflow velocity in clothing(hereafter AVC). The AVC was observed using tuft method, hot wire anemometer, supersonic wave anemometer, thermography, etc. Finally, we adopted the hot wire anemometer fixed within resin cylinder of 30 mm inside diameter by 63 mm in length.
The second purpose was to observe the relationships between the AVC and the various conditions such as clothing, surrounding wind velocity, room temperature, body surface temperature, posture, body motion, etc. using the manikin or human subjects. The AVC at the chest area was about 0.4m/sec, it tended to be highest in all areas. The AVC was higher in 18 degrees centigrade condition than in 23 degrees one in most cases. The gradual increase of frequency of the body motion was accompanied by the increase of the AVC.