CO2 conductance from roots to leaves of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70451490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根圏CO2 / 光合成 / 蒸散流 / 蒸散 / 大気CO2 / 導管輸送 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 concentration in root-zone of plants is substantially higher than atmosphere, and this CO2 source would potentially contribute to leaf photosynthesis of plants and carbon cycle on the earth. Very limited information is available for pathway of CO2 from roots to leaves in short-term. We examined the effects of feeding CO2 to root-zone on leaf gas exchange, and also we traced the 13C labeled CO2 feeding on plant use using sunflower and bean. We found that plants can absorb bicarbonate from roots, but they cannot transport it to aboveground in an hour. However, plants can absorb dissolved CO2 and diffuse very quickly toward atmosphere, and re-fixed the CO2 by themselves and neighbors in an hour.