Studies on microRNAs involved in vegetative phase change of fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisayo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80335306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABU Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60335304)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords果樹 / 花成 / 相転換 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long period of juvenile phase (several years) in fruit tree species inhibits their rapid breeding. Understanding the internal control mechanism of phase transition from juvenile phase to adult phase would provide new insights to control flowering time in fruit tree species. Recently, two microRNAs such as miR156 and miR172 were reported to control phase transition in woody perennials. Here, we examined whether the same control mechanisms exist in deciduous fruit tree, Japanese apricot (Prunus mume) and evergreen fruit tree, grapefruit (Citrus paradisi). We found that miR156 and miR172 was up- and down-regulated, respectively, in juvenile phase whereas the opposite expression patterns were found in adult phase. Correlation between miR156/miR172 expressions and internally-regulated juvenility in adult tree was also found. Taken together, these results suggested that miR156/miR172 might be involved in internal control mechanism of vegetative phase transition in fruit trees.