Elucidation of mechanism underlying no induction of PpFT transcripts in the Japanese pear flower buds at flower differentiation stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takaya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所栽培・流通利用研究領域, 上席研究員 (80343945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFLOWERING LOCUS T / 花芽分化 / ニホンナシ / TERMINAL FLOWER1 / LEAFY / Flowering Locus T / Terminal Flower1 / 免疫組織化学法 / Terminal Flower 1 / Leafy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanism underlying no induction of Japanese pear FT transcript in the flower buds at flower bud differentiation stage, we investigate the localization of FT mRNA at pre-differentiation, differentiation and post-differentiation by in situ hybridization. The signals of sense-PpFT1a-probe showed higher than those of anti-sense probe, indicating the presence of similar sequences to PpFT1a hybridized with sense-probe; thus, we have to give up the approach by in situ hybridization. Then, we try to detect FT protein by immunohistochemistry (IHC) using anti-PpFT1a antibody. Specificity of antibody was found to be not so high, but the results showed the presence of FT protein in apical portions irrespective of the flower bud differentiation stages, indicating that FT is already under the ready-to-go status. These results may suggest that the down-regulation of TFL1 could be a trigger to start flower bud differentiation in the Japanese pear.