Transgenesis of insect-transmissible plant-pathogenic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50189221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラスミド / トランスジェネシス / ファイトプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to difficulties in culturing insect-transmissible plant-pathogenic bacteria (such as phytoplasmas) in vitro and in manipulating them genetically, these organisms are one of the most poorly characterized groups of plant pathogens. In this study, we investigated a “transgenesis method” that aims genetic manipulation without culturing using phytoplasmas as model organisms. We specified the minimum unit of a phytoplasmal plasmid for a development of shuttle vector. We also searched a phytoplasmal promoter that is active in both plant and insect hosts. Using these results, we constructed a shuttle vector and a gene expression cassette.