Production and characterization of unique hemicellulose-degrading enzymes obtained from the symbiotic protists of termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arioka Manabu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20242159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマンナナーゼ / シロアリ共生原生生物 / ヘミセルロース / オオシロアリ / 腸内共生原生生物 / セロビオヒドロラーゼ / 麹菌 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GHF26 mannanases named RsMan26A, B, C, and H found in the symbiotic protists of termites were heterologously produced, purified, and characterized in this study. Subsequently the substrate specificities of these enzymes were analyzed. Interestingly, RsMan26H was found to display endo-processive mannobiohydrolase activity producing mannobiose from oligo- and polysaccharides. The crystal structure of RsMan26C demonstrated that the enzyme has the typical (beta/alpha)8 TIM barrel structure. RsMan26C complexed with gluco-manno-oligosaccharide(s) explained its specificities for glucose and mannose at subsites -5 and -2, respectively, in addition to accommodation of both glucose and mannose at subsites -3 and -4.