Lysine biosynthetic pathway in a Streptomyces strain producing polylysine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yoshimitsu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (50372834)
Research Collaborator TAMAI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生合成 / アミノ酸生合成 / リジン生合成 / 二次代謝産物 / ポリリジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ε-Poly-L-lysine (ε-PL), consisting of 25-35 L-lysine residues, is produced by Streptomyces albulus NBRC14147. Since ε-PL is produced as a secondary metabolite, high transcript levels of the ε-PL synthetic gene are observed during late-growth phase. Interestingly, however, the transcript level of the aspartokinase gene (ask gene) was low in the late-growth phase, although aspartokinase is a rate-limiting enzyme in the L-lysine biosynthetic pathway (DAP pathway). A draft-genome sequencing of S. albulus NBRC14147 revealed that this strain has isozyme genes involved in the DAP pathway. In addition, RT-PCR analysis demonstrated the growth-phase dependent operation of the isozyme genes.