A new technique which ebables the production of biofuel cells with high output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mikawa Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 専任研究員 (20321820)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Wakana  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 専任研究員 (00332289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素利用学 / バイオ電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic biofuel cells, which mimic the metabolic pathway and employ oxidoreductases as catalysts, generate electricity when enzymes metabolize organic compounds. However, there are at least two issues to solve for the application. One is how efficiently enzymes are concentrated on electrodes, and the other is how efficiently extracted electrons are transferred to electrodes. In this study, I tried to resolve these issues by using enzyme crystals, in which enzymes are most concentrated, homogeneously located, and work normally. As a result, I have observed 10 times of current response for anode and 5 times of that for cathode. These results suggest that this new technique enables the production of a biofuel cell with high output.