Strategy fro survival of bamboo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Hirokazu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akio  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324337)
MORITA Tatsuya  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90580647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタケ / モウソウチク / 植物生長制御物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bamboo grove, the growth of plants and microorganism are suppressed. This phenomenon means that bamboo might produce allelopathic substance(s). We tried to isolate the compound(s) from underground stems and cultured cell of bamboo using various chromatography. The isolation was guided by the results of bioassay examining growth regulating activity of lettuce. As a result, sodium nitrate and potassium nitrate were obtained as the active substances.