Estimation of spatial location and velocity of volatile compounds emitted from flowers and the diffusion process - new research approach in chemical ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoharu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (90230979)
Research Collaborator SAITO Takayuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10324328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords香気成分 / 粒子散乱 / クマリン / 会合体粒子 / ILIDS / 植物 / 可視化 / 発散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When volatile compounds were vaporized and diffused from a model device in the presence of water, ILIDS (Interferometric Laser Imaging for Droplet Sizing) enabled estimating a size of the particles of volatile compounds associated with water. Visualization of coumarin particles emitted from living flowers was also examined when the flowers of blue Delphinium were fed with o-hydroxy-p-coumaric acid β-D-glucopyranoside. The coumarin emission was confirmed by the sensory test as well as the GC-MS analyses. However the particles of coumarin with water were not visualized based on the ILIDS. These results suggested that the particle size is estimated to be less than those detected in the model experiments.