Ecological limpacts of cedar plantation on the stream benthic and soil invertebrate communities in calcium limited ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIURA TSUTOM  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGETSUMA Naoki  北海道大学, フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60285690)
MATSUNAGA Sou  , 東京都環境科学研究所, 研究員 (60457827)
Research Collaborator NIWA Shigeru  , 自然環境研究センター, 嘱託研究員
OHTA Tamihisa  , 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究支援員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスギ / 照葉樹 / 皆伐 / カルシウム / 硝酸 / リターフォール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared calcium concentration of leaf litters, soils, stream water and stream benthic and soil invertebrates sampled at nine sites in catchments composed of cedar plantations, evergreen broadleaved forest and clear-cut areas. In addition, we placed a kind of crustacean in cages in the nine streams and after one month surveyed the number of surviving individuals. Calcium concentration in stream water and soil, and the density and survival of the dominant crustacean were significantly higher at sites dominated by Japanese cedar compared with other forest types. Furthermore, invertebrate community composition was correlated with total calcium and nitrate in stream water, indicating that terrestrial vegetation can affect stream invertebrate communities, particularly crustaceans.