Do insect-infested seeds contribute to forest regeneration? : revealing of the truth in rodent handling of the seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Kouichi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (60264454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種子散布 / 野ネズミ / 種子食昆虫 / 森林更新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this study, rodent handling of insect-infested seeds of broad-leaved trees, are shown as follows. We classified Castanea crenata acorns into three categories: sound acorns, infested acorns with or without a larval emergence hole. We attached a small transmitter to each acorn (T-acorn). We put the T-acorns on a food station and located the position of each T-acorn using a receiver.
Apodemus speciosus, Apodemus argenteus and Eothenomys smithii transported the acorns, showing a similar handling pattern. In infested acorns with a larval emergence hole, the distance was shorter, the depth was greater and the predation intensity was higher. These acorns were hoarded in rodent nest more frequently in comparison to sound acorns. In contrast, infested acorns without a larval emergence hole, in which larvae still remained, were treated like sound acorns by the rodents. These results suggest that larval existence inside acorns might affect the fate of the infested acorns.