Development of clonal propagation technology for nematode-resistant pines via somatic embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 領域長 (20353865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihisa  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, チーム長 (50353842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織培養 / クローン増殖 / 栄養組織外植体 / カルス / 多芽体 / 器官分化 / プロトプラスト培養 / ザイセンチュウ抵抗性マツ / 苗条原基 / プロトプラスト / 体細胞増殖 / 体細胞分化 / マイクロプロパゲーション / 不定胚形成 / 多芽形成 / アカマツ / クロマツ / ヤクタネゴヨウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop basic techniques for the propagation of adult nematode-resistant pine trees from vegetative material using tissue culture techniques. The culture conditions for the induction of somatic embryogenic cells, shoot primordia and adventitious buds, and for the protoplast culture were investigated. It was possible to perform efficiently callus induction from shoot-tip and needle sections of adult Japanese pines. Also, it was confirmed that by using the shoot-tip sections of Japanese black pine, are possible induction and growth of adventitious buds. Further, the appropriate culture conditions for the elongation and rooting of shoots were examined.