Genesis of sediments and their functions for nutrient cycling in the tropical dam reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MURATA Tomoyoshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50332242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROKI Mikiya  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40142103)
TOMIOKA Noriko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40168399)
FUKUSHIMA Michio  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10291048)
Research Collaborator JUTAGATE Tuantong  Ubon Ratchathani University, Associate Professor
UTSUGAWA Toru  カテナ研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords底質 / 熱帯 / ダム貯水池 / 栄養塩 / 循環 / 国際情報交換 / 底泥 / メコン川 / 物質循環 / リン / タイ / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the following issues regarding bottom environments in dam reservoirs in Lower Mekong River Basin(LMB): 1) sedimentation process, especially of phosphorus and 2) functional evaluation of reaction states for nutrient cycles such as phosphorus.Inorg- and Org-P are correlated to clay and Fe oxide contents, probably through the adsorption of P constituents onto the surface of clay and/or Fe oxides. Especially, lakeshores of Tonle Sap had high Inorg-P, owing to human activity in riparian villages.