Does long-afterglow phosphorescent pigment stimulate the growth of fish?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蓄光シート / 光周期 / 光受容 / 省エネ / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoperiod plays a role in the regulation of growth in many fish. We examined the effect of the long-afterglow phosphorescent pigment (LumiNova) on the growth stimulation in a spinefoot and a grouper species. When juveniles of the goldlined spinefoot were exposed to blue-green light from LumiNova at night, high growth was obtained in the experimental group rather than the control group, suggesting that fish are kept under long-day conditions. This result indicates that LumiNova can be used for energy-efficient aquaculture to stimulate the growth of some fish species.