Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Possibility of Applying Construal Level Theory to Research on Fresh Produce Consumption Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2014)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2013)
Principal Investigator
OURA yuji  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMASA Yukio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173295)
UJIIE Kiyokazu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30401714)
YOSHIDA Shinichi  国立研究開発法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構, 研究員 (50469839)
SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Junko  国立研究開発法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (00355471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解釈レベル理論 / 農産物消費 / 農産物 / 消費者行動 / 選択実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies examined whether “construal level theory” is applicable to research on fresh produce consumption behaviors. A choice experiment was first carried out to verify the reasonableness of the measurement technique of the construal level theory and confirmed that the manipulation of construal levels brought about significant changes in the behaviors chosen by respondents. A web-based survey followed and confirmed how different types of psychological distance affect the choices of the respondents. The survey revealed that social distance has an impact on all of the assessment criteria: product quality, product prices, convenience of stores and extent of product recognition. Temporal distance had an impact on the convenience of stores. No significant difference was observed in the relationships among other types of psychological distance and assessment criteria.